Translate

Monday, 14 April 2014

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Luke Shaw

"Any players that we've quietly discussed with are more than happy to join Manchester United." As the season winds down, people from all over will look back at it and attempt to dissect it, understand what happened. At Manchester United, the general consensus, belief, and understanding is that this coming summer will be one of an overhaul; a new face to the team which is still in the shadow of the greatest manager of all time. David Moyes will most certainly be looking to place his stamp on the team, make it in his vision and make them get back on top of the pile. One major position that will be looked into is left-back, as Patrice Evra seems certain to either be shipped out or reduced in his role, while Alexander Buttner may just prove to be a useful squad player. Nevertheless, a new person on the left side of the defense will definitely be needed, and as rumors have it, United are looking at none other than the talented Southampton left-back Luke Shaw.

Performance and Comparison

Luke Shaw has been critical to the Southampton team. Not only is he able to defend effectively, he is equally able to bombard up the sideline and deliver lethal crosses. He is much like Leighton Baines, except significantly younger and with plenty of room to grow. He has consistently featured in the starting eleven during Southampton's league campaign, beginning a match 31 times this season, out 34 possible matches, underlining his importance to the team. Throughout this period of time, he has put in 2 tackles per match, and intercepted the ball, on average, 1.1 times per match throughout this current league campaign, totaling to winning the ball 3.1 times per match for the team. This highlights a tenacity and willingness to work hard for his team and win the ball for the greater good. While putting in a fair number of tackles, he only commits 0.7 fouls per match, shining light on his ability to win the ball cleanly, without putting his team in danger. Patrice Evra features somewhat similar statistics, putting in 2.4 tackles per match and 1.6 interceptions per match on average throughout his 30 league appearances this season, totaling to winning the ball 4 times per match on average. This number is obviously higher than Shaw's but the difference is in the fact that Evra concedes 1.1 fouls per match. Subtracting this number from the total amount of times they have respectively won the ball gives a fuller picture of each player's respective contribution to defense. While Shaw "truly" wins the ball back 2.4 times per match, Evra "truly" wins the ball back 2.9 times per match, a gap that is significantly smaller than what it was before. What United would be gaining, then, is a player who, while not making too many tackles, makes sure to win the ball instead of giving away a set piece. 

One major gap between Evra and Shaw is the number of clearances they make per match. While Evra makes 5.5 clearances on average in a single match, Shaw makes 3.7. This could suggest several things. One could be that Evra is more effective is covering any holes in the defensive line and is able to plug them for when his center backs are caught unaware. Another could be that Shaw, instead of booting the ball out, just passes it or dribbles it out of trouble, which could be dangerous as he could unintentionally end up making a mistake in the process. It most probably is a combination of the two, with Shaw needing to learn and to grow in order to be proactive and cover potential holes in the defensive line, and while obviously having skill in passing and dribbling, likely needs to, once again, learn and grow. This will come with experience, for one must remember that he is still only 18 years old, soon to be 19, thus making him younger than the highly touted Adnan Januzaj. Another key facet in a defender's arsenal is the ability to shut down the opposition attacker and prevent them from just whizzing past. Evra has been guilty of this, and it can easily be put down to age, considering he is 32 years old now, as he was dribbled past 0.9 times per match on average this season. In comparison, Luke Shaw was dribbled past 0.6 times per match on average in the league. It is basically a 1:2 ratio between Shaw and Evra in this category; for every 1 time Shaw is dribbled past, it will have happened twice to Evra. For Evra, this is more than likely due to the fact that as he has aged, he has been unable to cover his flank as effectively, tiring in having to sprint up and down the touchline multiple times in a single match. This will only worsen as time goes on and his legs go out. For Shaw, it hopefully should remain consistent or only increase slightly for about the next twelve-odd years.
On the opposite end of the pitch, Luke Shaw bears a striking resemblance to Patrice Evra. Shaw gives 0.9 key passes per match; Evra gives 1.1. Shaw sends in 0.7 successful crosses per match; Evra puts in 0.9. Two key factors which differentiate the two are the dribbles per match statistic and the crossing success percentage. Shaw has been a majorly better dribbler than Evra this season, putting in 1.5 successful dribbles per match over his 31 starts for the Saints this season. In his 30 matches for United, however, Evra has put in 0.7 successful dribbles per match, under half of what Shaw does. This once again highlights the issues with Evra's aging legs while also underscoring Shaw's ability in the final third. Not only does he put in relatively the same number of key passes as Evra does in a match, he can provide another threat by putting in runs to help pull defenders out of position. Shaw can create chances for both his teammates and himself by putting in driving runs. This also suggests an ability to help lead a counterattack by dinking past defenders and setting up his fellow players, fitting perfectly in the traditional Manchester United setup of blitz-like assaults on the opposition goal. Regarding the crossing success percentage, Shaw has some work to do. While Evra succeeds with 22% of the crosses he attempts, a decent percentage for the ideal number would be 25%, Shaw completes 18% of the crosses he puts into the box. If he were to come to United, Shaw would need to most certainly improve his consistency in his crossing, reaching the level that Evra is at or even higher, which should hopefully come with age and experience.

In-Game Performances:

To properly grasp the playstyle of Luke Shaw, we shall look at three of his recent matches, against Manchester City, Liverpool, and Tottenham, all of which Southampton lost, 4-1, 3-0, and 3-2 respectively. Why these three matches then? It is the best manner in which to see how Shaw will be able to perform for United against top teams, with all of the above qualifying in this requirement, as well as how he is able to perform while the rest of the team performs poorly. Does he whither away or continue to play consistently no matter how his teammates are performing? It is said that in times of adversity one's true character comes out, and there is no better manner to determine this than looking at these three matches.

Southampton 0 - 3 Liverpool:


 In this heatmap, several of Shaw's abilities are able to stand out. Most notably, it is his tendency and ability to bombard up and down the left flank, creating havoc for the opposition's right side. Note how his biggest action area was actually inside Liverpool's half, again highlighting his skill in pushing forward from his left back role and attack the opposition. It is not as though he scrimped on his defensive duties either, for another major action area is right near the corner of his box. Theoretically, with this ability to get up and down the wing so much and put such a stamp on the game while still being beaten down by the opposition, Shaw could prove to be integral to Moyes' plans in the future. It will enable to team to play a high-pressing game, as highlighted by him pressing so high up in the Liverpool half during this match.

The above action map for Luke Shaw from the same match again serves to emphasize the same skills. Here, one can actually see the chances he was able to create for his teammates, with three in total, all of which being crosses into good areas. Putting Wayne Rooney or Robin van Persie at the end of such balls will only serve to help him rack up assists. It can also be implied that he likes to do a fair number of one-twos with a nearby player, as is again suggested by the number of short passes cutting diagonally infield. Pairing him up with Shinji Kagawa down the left will only prove to be a deadly combination, for with his energy and commitment, he can allow Shinji to drift inside more freely, without such an emphasis on being forced to aid while defending. It is easy to forget the fact that Shaw is supposed to be a left-back but his abilities in defending are on show here as well. He put in crucial tackles and critical interceptions in key areas, thus helping his team from having to be on the end of a bigger walloping at the hands of Liverpool.

Tottenham 3 - 2 Southampton:

 This performance stands out in sharp contrast to the one that he was able to put in against Liverpool. While in the previous match he was able to get forward more easily, a more defensive Luke Shaw is visible here, with his traits as a left-back shining through, despite it being another loss for the Saints. With the emphasis on his position of play being primarily near his own box, one can see how disciplined and controlled Shaw can be while defending. In the graphic below, one can easily witness his defensive skills absolutely shining through. He put in key interceptions, tackles and clearances, certainly saving the skin of his team on more than one occasion. This skill in being able to put in mature performances despite his usually hyperactive attacking style of play will only improve as time goes on. Think of the Bayern Munich matches, and how Bayern was only ever truly able to capitalize after the defense became a bit complacent. A controlled presence is needed to help calm things down, as unfortunately did not happen in that match. Shaw, going off of this performance and his youthful age, can most certainly provide a level of control and maturity that other players may not be able to provide in years to come.

Manchester City 4 - 1 Southampton:

 And so, normal service is resumed from Luke Shaw. However, in a slight change, this performance is a bit of a combination of his Tottenham and Liverpool performances. Not only was he able to get up and down the left flank, laying off small passes to his midfielders and then consequently moving forwards, he was also able to defend effectively, as is shown in the graphic below. He put in critical tackles against Jesus Navas, notorious for his pace and trickery on the ball. Yet he did not compromise his attacking, creating one chance while also putting in three crosses to dangerous areas which were rather unfortunately left incomplete. Once again, he very clearly has attacking skills, and he certainly knows as to where he needs to put in the ball for maximum effect. Put alongside with the attacking variety that United's front four can provide, he could very easily be racking up the assists for Manchester United in the years to come.

Conclusion:

At the end of the day, Shaw is still a very young player who has plenty of room to grow. Looking at the clear ability that he has displayed over the past couple of seasons, it is very likely that he could become one of the best in his position at left back. He possesses a skillset quite similar to that of Patrice Evra, and will only be looking to improve in the future, particularly considering the fact that he is still only 18 years of age (turning 19 over the summer). If signed, he could very easily be United's left back for well over a decade, joining David de Gea in near-certainties to be part of the backline for years to come. His contract does, however, run until 2018, so he would very likely cost quite a bit more than the £11.5 million figure suggested by transfermarkt.co.uk. He can not only defend, but also attack with equal ease, while having a very high-energy playstyle which is a requirement for the modern full-back as the athletes in football become nearer and nearer to prime human physical condition. He will allow David Moyes to utilize a high-energy pressing play, with the team countering with plenty of pace, best highlighted in the 5-0 demolishing of Bayer Leverkusen in the Champions League or the 4-1 victory on the first day of the season. Luke Shaw could come to be critical to David Moyes' tenure at United in both the near and distant future. Should he be able to live up to the fabled p-word, he will prove to be worth every penny of the touted £25 million, just like Rio Ferdinand proved to be in his decade of service to Manchester United.
 

Likelihood: 5/10
Impact: 9.5/10

Tuesday, 7 January 2014

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Christoph Kramer



To those that do not follow the Bundesliga, even then, to those that do not follow Borussia Monchengladbach, the name Christoph Kramer is more likely to produce a reaction along the lines of "Christoph who? Why should Manchester United, the Champions of England, even bother looking into such an unknown player? If you want somebody from Germany, GO SIGN GUNDOGAN!" Except there are a few potential roadblocks in signing Ilkay Gundogan: he has been injured for large portions of the season, Borussia Dortmund will be asking for an astronomical price for one of their star talents, especially with the loss of Mario Gotze, Shinji Kagawa, and probably Robert Lewandowski in the summer, and that other clubs with a larger financial capacity are seemingly interested in the player as well. Yes, Manchester United can challenge for the best players in the world, and Gundogan certainly fits that bill, but he will inevitably take time to recover from his injury and settle into the club. He has only played one match in the Bundesliga this season.

But this article is not supposed to be about Gundogan and whether or not he will be a viable option for being the savior to Manchester United's midfield; it is about a fairly under-the-radar German named Christoph Kramer, who has been integral to Monchengladbach rising up the table to fourth place, thereby challenging for a Champions League spot. Marc-Andre ter Stegen, Max Kruse, and Raffael have also been equally integral to Monchengladbach's rise, but having someone to pull the strings in midfield is absolutely integral to all teams. Manchester United have had noticeable troubles with the absence of Michael Carrick, and even when he returns (along with the recently fit Darren Fletcher), reinforcements are necessary. Young, hungry, talented, and relatively cheap players would be preferred, and Kramer might be the man to aid United greatly.


Performance and Comparison:

Kramer has been absolutely essential to Monchengladbach's performances this season, and their rise to competing for a Champions League spot after a poor 2012/13 season. He, along with his midfield partner Granit Xhaka have kept the Monchengladbach engine room running thanks to their passing abilities along with their abilities at winning the ball back. Not only is he able to ensure that the ball is always moving, he can get the ball back fairly quickly. Here is an interesting comparison to United's current midfield options:

Christoph KramerTom CleverleyMichael CarrickPhil Jones
Passing Accuracy90.30%90.20%86.90%86.90%
Passes per Game62.957.969.543
Key Passes0.70.41.10.4
Long Balls per Game3.54.45.92.2
Long Ball Percentage86.76%82.56%76.24%70.73%
Shots per Game0.50.80.40.4
Dribbles per Game20.30.20.5
Tackles per Game3.42.122.5
Interceptions per Game2.21.73.42.5
Turnovers per Game0.50.30.50.3
Fouls per Game1.40.80.71.2
Dispossessions per Game1.40.90.90.7

Here is where Kramer starts to get interesting. He may not necessarily look like a much better option than what we currently have available to us. His pass completion is not much higher than that of Tom Cleverley's, and he does not complete that many more passes either. In addition, Kramer completes less long balls than both Cleverley and Carrick, despite having a very good completion rate when he does choose to attempt a long pass in the match. You could also make the argument that he is not very attacking, going purely off of the number of shots he makes and the fact that he is pretty much in between Cleverley and Carrick in the number of key passes he makes per game. But where he truly shines, standing out from United's midfield options is in his defensive abilities, winning the ball back more times per game than any of the aforementioned players. It is this ball-winning ability that will lighten the load on the defense greatly; having the ball stolen quicker, earlier, before it gets to the defense will allow United to build from the back. Adding to this key point is the fact that he completes substantially more dribbles per game than any United midfielder, highlighting his ability to push the ball forwards from the back when necessary. Instead of standing around, waiting for a pass, he can run forwards and bring himself into the game instead of drifting out as Cleverley does at times. It will inject life, energy, and basically get things moving in a team which, at times, becomes static, anemic, and lifeless as a whole. He will move forward and get things moving, with a drive which has gone missing at times in this United team. He will push to get the ball back, allowing David Moyes to implement a high-energy, high-pressing team, playing exciting football, something which we all wish to see.


In-Game Performances:

Statistics are never enough to judge a person, so we shall take a case study of several of his matches, looking at his performances versus various other Bundesliga teams. We will look at his passing and tackling against Berlin, Mainz, and then Stuttgart, chosen as the Berlin match was his lowest whoscored.com rating and then the Mainz/Stuttgart matches were his highest rated matches. So first up is the match against Berlin, and his passing graph is as shown here:
Note that in these graphs, the team is attacking and moving to the goal on the right hand side of the pitch in order to score. In the above picture, you can clearly see he is a very consistent passer of the ball. All but one of his passes reached their targets, a very good completion rate to have. The area in which he has the most passes is just behind the center circle, giving an indication of his most common position on the pitch: in a deeper midfield role, designated to sweep things up. He clearly keeps the ball moving, albeit the troubling view would be the fact that a large majority of these passes are either sideways or backwards, a criticism that has befallen Tom Cleverley, but Kramer was still able to make a decent number of passes moving forwards. Another thing to note is how his passes spread the play out wide to the wings, fitting into Manchester United's playstyle of spreading the ball out wide and working it from the wings. Now here's a look at his defensive work throughout the Berlin match:


The picture above gives a slightly worrying feeling as he failed 75% of all the tackles that he attempted throughout the game. It would serve to imply that while he normally is very good in the tackle and is able to win the ball back frequently, he can be prone to switching off and putting in a series of poor tackles, at least over a game. He will need to be consistent should he wish to shine for United. A key point is the area over which it is implied that he covers through the locations of his attempted tackles. He seems to cover the midfield area from one sideline to the other, providing aid for both fullbacks in shielding them from being caught out. This will be integral as both of United's fullbacks love to press on forwards, with Patrice Evra being particularly guilty of this, causing the team and the backline to be exposed to the opposition wingers. Kramer will provide cover and an assurance to the team when they are attacking, a belief that an opposition counterattack can be neutralized. Up next for analysis is his performance versus Mainz:
The sheer number of passes on this can seem intimidating, but just take a step back and look at the bigger picture. There is a commonality between these passes with the passes he made against Hertha Berlin. They tend to be just tending to go out towards the wings. A large majority of his passes are angled forwards to the wings, highlighting an ability to bring the wingers into play and play positively. He is mostly consistent with his passing with a few stray passes here and there, but largely finds who he is looking for with these passes. Once again, you can see his average position is in a deeper midfield role, but you can also notice an ability to push forwards and continue keeping the ball ticking in an advanced position. His passes are forward-thinking, looking to get to the opposition half and out to the wingers, fitting in perfectly with how United play. Here's a quick look at his defensive contribution against Mainz:

Again, his tendency to play in a deeper midfield role is underscored here, with most of his tackles coming in behind the center line. Equally noticeable is how he is willing to go out to the sides of the pitch and sweep up there, nipping opposition attacks from not only the middle but also the wings. Put together with his passing style, it seems he pressures the opposition into making mistakes, gets the ball, and is able to recycle it consistently, spreading the play from side to side, stretching and pulling the opposition defense, especially making use of the wide pitch at Old Trafford. Nonetheless, here is a picture of his passing versus Stuttgart:
Probably his best performance in a Monchengladbach shirt, his passing in this match sums up all that he is about. He makes your usual sideways passes which you expect your average midfielder to make, but is equally able to pass forwards and play positively. Going off the areas from which he makes his passes from, you can see that he covers a large portion of the midfield over the course of the match, yet can be consistently found sitting in a deeper role, providing cover to the defense. He passes the ball from side to side, giving it to the wingers yet providing an outlet should the option not be available, fitting in perfectly to United's wingplay traditions. To further underline his willingness to help out the team, here is a snapshot of his tackles against Stuttgart:

Just sums up everything Kramer is about really. Willing to press and put in a tackle to win the ball back, doing a job for the team. You can just see him covering back, winning the ball, putting in a tackle and protecting the defense from counter-attacks. You can also notice him just stepping a bit out of his midfield position that he normally occupies in order to aid his fullback and winger in just cleaning up the opposition attacks. This will prove to be critical, especially with United's left flank being opened up for a full frontal assault time and time again, causing the team to leak goals despite our otherwise solid right-hand side when Rafael is playing there. Through the above, one can see how critical Kramer may come to be should he join Manchester United.


The Big Problem:

Well, Christoph Kramer is surely an amazing player, so what could possibly be the problem with him. There is, unfortunately, on rather big one: his current situation at Monchengladbach. He is there on a, not one, but two year loan from Bayer Leverkusen, making it very difficult to acquire his services. It is not impossible, but severe compensation will have to be paid to Borussia Monchengladbach in return for his services, especially considering that we are taking away a player who is so important to their team. There will be many hoops to jump through in order to get him to sign, making this transfer only viable in the summer, not January, no matter how good he will be for the team. In addition to this, he seems to have a bit of a tendency to give away fouls, something which may be troubling as giving away set pieces in key locations will be punished, especially by the best teams in the world. He also seems to be dispossessed rather easily, another troubling aspect of his game that will need to be rectified if he is to become truly great for us.


The Final Verdict:

Comfortable on the ball, strong in the tackle, tall, powerful, and able to burst forwards at will, Christoph Kramer will be the perfect signing for Manchester United. He will be able to keep the ball ticking with ease, spreading it out to the wings, fitting into United's long-held tradition of wingplay. He is also only 22, and with plenty of room to grow and become the kingpin of the United midfield. He will be able to replace Michael Carrick in his ability to play the ball out from a deep-lying midfield position, sweeping up opposition attacks, providing a protective membrane for the defense. He is equally able to step out of his central position and help out the fullbacks with consistently, thereby aiding United's currently vulnerable left side, which is frequently exploited by the opposition. His transfer will indeed be a difficult task to accomplish considering his current situation of being out on loan. His current market value is listed 2.6 million pounds, but Manchester United will likely have to pay over the odds in order to get his services. If the transfer can be worked out for something along the lines of 15 million pounds, he will be a bargain and a valuable addition to the United team.

Likelihood: 3/10
Impact: 9.5/10

Friday, 30 August 2013

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Ander Herrera

As the transfer window approaches its inevitable conclusion, Manchester United are yet to reinforce the core of the team; they are still yet to sign a central midfielder. As time ticks down, a new name has popped up in the transfer rumors, that of Ander Herrera. An Athletic Bilbao player, United have already had one bid for him turned down, with the Bilbao president saying that Manchester United will have to pay his full buyout clause, believed to be at 36 million Euros (30 million pounds) to attain his services. The question is, is the young Spaniard worth such a high price?

Performance from Last Season:

While Bilbao suffered a noticeable drop-off in the previous season, especially when compared to the heights achieved in the 2011-12 season, reaching the Europa League and Copa del Rey finals, Ander Herrera performed rather well for the team. He was able to accumulate 29 appearances for the Basque team, in which he averaged 66 passes per game, while only completing 80.9% of the passes he attempted. The passes attempted number is significantly higher than that of the second-best midfielder in Manchester United's current squad; attempting 17 more passes on average than Tom Cleverley. The difference is in the fact that Herrera loses the ball much more often than Cleverley does, completing 10% less passes than Cleverley. While he still completes more passes as a total than Cleverley does (53 completed per game vs. 44 completed per game), his tendency to give the ball away is a bit of a problem. An explanation for this could easily lie in his key passes statistic. On average, Ander Herrera completes 1.3 key passes per game, showing that he is more than able to pick out his teammates and create goal scoring chances. This statistic is higher than that of United's best midfielder in the form of Michael Carrick who completes 1 key pass per game, and Cleverley makes 0.9 key passes per game. Despite making opportunities for his teammates quite frequently last season, Herrera only had 2 assists. Here it can be put down to one key factor: Fernando Llorente's apparent banishment from the squad, wherein he received little to no play-time throughout the season due to the fact that he wished to join Juventus. The man who was Bilbao's key man the previous season played little to no part for the club in the 2012-13 season, leading to lesser goals for the club. 
Nonetheless, Herrera also managed to score one league goal for himself in the previous season. Herrera possesses the ability to pick out his teammates from a distance with ease, as demonstrated by his 4.3 completed long passes per game, putting him a level above that of Tom Cleverley's, completing 1.3 more long passes in a match on average. This is only one more facet in the attacking abilities that Herrera possesses, as he also completes 1.5 dribbles per game, a number that is significantly higher than that of all of the United midfielders, showing that he will be able to carry the ball forward when necessary and with ease. This attacking work leads to him having 1.9 shots per game, another statistic that is well above that of any of United's current batch in the center of the park, showing that he is not at all afraid to get forward. What is so amazing about his attacking abilities is the simple fact that he is more than willing to track back and defend. Driven by the loss of Javi Martinez to Bayern Munich, Athletic Bilbao needed someone to step and fill his shoes, and Herrera did just that, completing 4 tackles per game on average last season, with 1.3 interceptions per game. The tackles per game statistic is higher than all of United's current midfielders, and the interceptions is above that of Cleverley's showing that he will be able to provide a defensive presence when necessary. Putting in such a hard defensive shift inevitably results in a higher rate of fouling players, and that is shown through his 1.8 fouls per game, something that he will definitely have to lower should he join United. He is also dispossessed 1.9 times per game and turns the ball over 1.5 times per game, again showing that he has some work to do when it comes down to his ball retention skills. At the age of 24 though, he can definitely improve.

How Would He Fit In?

Quite simply, Herrera would replace Tom Cleverley as a partner to Michael Carrick to form Manchester United's midfield duo, be it in a 4-4-2 formation or a 4-2-3-1 formation. His abilities to both attack and defend will be very important to the team should he join. He will be able to provide creativity both going forward and going back to defend, being an improvement to Tom Cleverley. His presence in forward areas will cause problems for opposition defenses, who already have to worry about the creative abilities of Wayne Rooney, Shinji Kagawa, and Robin van Persie, thereby leading to having someone open as an option to pass to. Should the opposition concentrate solely on one player, the others will be left open, forcing the opposing teams to worry about all of United's attacking prowess. One simple lapse in concentration will lead to an opening, an opening that could be easily exploited with the talent on hand. Herrera will be able to provide extra creativity in the final third of the pitch, something Cleverley is not able to do often enough in matches, and hence aid all of United's forwards by finding passes along with creating space to run into. He will also allow Michael Carrick to play as a deeper-lying, holding midfielder, orchestrating the play from a position more back in the field. Herrera's presence will free up Carrick to play how he wishes, to conduct the orchestra, and Herrera's own abilities going forward give United 6 viable creative options when attacking, the wingers, the attacking midfielder, the striker, as well as the central midfield, an area from which not enough goals and assists have been coming as of late. His abilities to pull off long balls with ease and consistency will also allow United to spread the play and play the traditional United fashion with wing play as well as technical skill and tiki-taka-esque football, especially with the abilities of Kagawa, Rooney, Herrera, and Carrick. Quick, one-touch passing can be expected from the team should Herrera join, providing the team with a bit of Spanish flair. In addition, he will be able to carry the ball forwards, something United have missed coming from the midfield for a while now. Equally important will be his defensive contribution. The hard work that he puts into defending will be very important, as it will allow United to gain the ball quickly after losing it and essentially dominating midfield areas. At the age of 24, he can develop into the leader of the United midfield.

The Key Problem:

The potential problems with signing Ander Herrera lie in his tendency to give the ball away consistently. His 80.9% passing completion rate is simply not high enough. He loses the ball far too often when passing, something which he needs to improve upon as it may simply end up causing the opposition to counter-attack and even score a goal against the team. Against the very best teams in Europe, especially, being so profligate with the ball is just asking for trouble. He needs to learn to play the safe passes when necessary to ensure that United hold onto the ball as long as possible and create chances as well. His tendency to give away fouls is another spot of worry; providing the opposition with set pieces, especially the best teams, is a very dangerous proposition, as they will easily exploit any weakness in the Manchester United defense and score the goals. He is also not yet proven in England, and my struggle a little bit with the physicality of the game, being a bit small, but we have seen small, yet technically gifted Spaniards such as Santi Cazorla, Juan Mata, and David Silva flourish in the Premier League. Yet you can never be too sure about any player.

The Right Signing?

Perhaps Ander Herrera can become the player Manchester United need to solve their midfield problems. He certainly has the potential, he certainly has the talent. He can keep the ball moving, ping long balls with ease, find through passes, and dribble past the opposition while also putting in a hard work rate in helping out the team by defending as well as regaining possession quickly and efficiently, a byproduct of working under Marcelo Biesla. But worries are there with his tendency to give the ball away to the opposition relatively frequently. Herrera fouls opponents quite often and just plain gives the ball straight to the opponents, something the best players could take advantage of and exploit, exposing the defense very often. Nonetheless, he will most certainly grow and improve, especially as he has yet to hit his best years considering he is still 24, but is he worth 30 million pounds? Perhaps, but we will have to wait and see.

Likelihood: 7.5/10
Impact: 8.5/10

Tuesday, 20 August 2013

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Morgan Schneiderlin

With Manchester Untied's long search for a midfielder coming to a head as of late with the long rumored interest in Marouane Fellaini having seemingly been solidified, many are discussing his potential role in the team. Fellaini would be a good buy for the Red Devils, as we have written previously, there are other possible choices for David Moyes. One name that is sometimes mentioned is that of Morgan Schneiderlin, the French defensive midfielder for Southampton Football Club. How would the potential signing of Morgan Schneiderlin work and how would it impact the club? Would he be worth it?

Performance from Last Season:

With the Saints' arrival into the Premier League last season, many were predicting that they would struggle in the league, and that the team would quickly be relegated and head back down into the Championship after a solitary year in the Premier League. It turned out to be quite the contrary, however, as they finished relatively comfortably in 14th place, despite having struggles initially in the season under the management of Mauricio Pochettino. One major factor in their success last season was the performances of Morgan Schneiderlin in the heart of the park, proving to be the engine of the Southampton team, so much so that he became third choice captain under Adam Lallana (captain) and Rickie Lambert (vice-captain), showing that he is truly a leader in the Southampton squad. In terms of statistics, he made a total of 36 appearances in the Premier League, all of them as starts, highlighting his importance in the team. Throughout all these appearances, his defensive statistics, especially for a midfielder, were simply outstanding. He would average 4.1 tackles per game, and 3.9 interceptions per game, winning the ball back at a ridiculous rate from the opposition, winning the ball back at an average of 8 times per game. For comparison's sake, the best player defensively for the Manchester United midfield was Michael Carrick, who won the ball back at an overall average of 4.4 times per game. This rate is higher than even Arturo Vidal, who won it back at an overall average of 6.4 times per game in the Serie A. He is able to do this while giving away fouls at a rate that is relatively minimal compared to the amount of times that he wins the ball back; Schneiderlin commits 1.8 fouls per game, a number which may initially seem rather high, is actually a rate similar to Michael Carrick's of fouls to balls won, about 1 foul for every 4 times the ball is won. In addition, Schneiderlin does not lose the ball that often as he is only dispossessed 0.9 times per game, and turns the ball over once a match, numbers that are very similar to the current midfielders at Manchester United, albeit a little bit higher. 

One might assume that all this defensive work would mean that he lacks technical skill but Schneiderlin has enough to do good for the team. He averages 52.1 passes per game, all the while completing 85.2% of all the passes he attempts. This is a number very similar to that of Tom Cleverley, except that Cleverley is much more proficient in making the ball reach its intended target with him completing 90.2% of his passes. Then again, Cleverley wins the ball back at an overall rate of 2.4 times per game, while Schneiderlin does it 8 times per game. He can also pull off long passes when necessary, as highlighted by him completing an average of 2.9 long balls per game, as well as his 0.8 key passes per game, showing that he does have a creative side as well. He is not at all afraid to get forward, as he does score goals on occasion, usually important goals, contributing to the team by scoring 5 league goals last season though he had no assists. He is somewhat able to push the ball forward, but nothing much better than what United currently have with Schneiderlin completing 0.4 dribbles per game, but he is most certainly unafraid to shoot as he takes 0.8 shots per game. Morgan Schneiderlin was truly a very good defensive midfielder in the previous season.

How Would He Fit In?

Morgan Schneiderlin would most certainly fit in in the heart of the United midfield should he sign for the club, replacing Tom Cleverley as Michael Carrick's partner. His presence in midfield will surely be an upgrade from that of Cleverley's as he is significantly more sound defensively. What Schneiderlin will be able to provide will prove to be integral in the team: the ability to win the ball back quickly and easily. As of late, midfield has been bypassed far too often and far too easily as Manchester United have lacked the strong, steely presence to boss the center of the pitch. The addition of Schneiderlin will most certainly aid the team in that department as his physical and robust play will lead to the opposition midfielders being hassled and harried until they give the ball away. This will allow Moyes to implement a high pressing, high energy style of play which he appears to wish to implement if one were to make a guess based off of Manchester United's pre-season matches. Schneiderlin and Carrick will, thereby, be able to provide a solid foundation for Manchester United's front four including the likes of Shinji Kagawa, Wayne Rooney, and Robin van Persie, giving them freedom to interchange positions with one another and use their creative abilities as they see best. This will lead to overall havoc on the opposition defenses as the front lines will be well aware that the defensive side of the game shall be covered, and they need not worry as much about losing the ball, allowing the forwards to try new ideas, leading to more beautiful and creative play. Schneiderlin's presence as a left defensive midfielder will also aid Patrice Evra in covering the attacks by opposition wingers, helping shore up Evra's flank, especially as Evra ages and loses the pace necessary to track back, particularly because his best traits are his abilities to overlap and aid the left sided player of the front four in attack, providing width and an extra option in build-up play. Schneiderlin is also tidy in possession, while being able to occasionally nick a goal or two, or provide an alternative path through a long ball or a key pass. His creative abilities will not be as important as his defensive abilities though he will most certainly be able to set up a few chances on his own. More importantly is the creative freedom that Carrick as he will be aware that there will be someone available to clear out any opposition chance should he give the ball away. This will lead to him being able to orchestrate United's attacks from a deep lying position, much in the vein of Andrea Pirlo for Juventus. Overall, Morgan Schneiderlin will prove to make a positive impact on the club, especially considering that he is only at the age of 23, and will be seeking to improve.

The Key Problems:

While it may all certainly appear to be fine on the surface, there are several problems with the potential signing of Morgan Schneiderlin. The biggest and most glaring issue is the simple fact that he has not yet played in Europe and has no European experience under his belt. This may prove to be a bit of a problem as the midfield may just end up being overrun and outplayed by the likes of Borussia Dortmund, Bayern Munich, and Real Madrid. His lack of experience may end up costing the club dear, though he will certainly improve with time, he might not be able to provide the final piece of the puzzle for Manchester United's fourth Champions League crown. Furthermore, his pass completion rate is not yet at a truly elite level. He must attempt and complete more passes in order to become a much better player and one of the best should United wish to dominate Europe. He can most certainly win the ball back, but does he have the technical ability to play the ball around? That is the side of his game that will surely need to improve, especially by looking at physically dominant yet superbly technical midfielders like Bastian Schweinsteiger. Overlooking that, why would Southampton give away one of their best players? He is under contract until 2017, and he is holding an important place in the first team, a fan favorite at St. Mary's. It will be very hard to prise him away from the club and should United be able to do that, it might be at a higher price than the club should pay for him.

The Final Verdict:

Should Manchester United sign Morgan Schneiderlin, the club's midfield will be immensely improved. He will provide a ball-winning presence in the heart of the midfield which the club have been lacking for a while now. In doing so, he will permit the forwards and Michael Carrick to play with more fluidity, leading to goals as well as more beautiful play while being defensively solid. Question marks do remain over whether or not he has the technical ability to aid United in the quest for a fourth European crown but he will surely improve, especially considering that he is still only at the age of 23. There are also some doubts over whether or not he will be willing to leave St. Mary's, considering he has been there since 2008, has a contract until 2017, and is a fan favorite as well as a third choice captain, all the while leading the midfield. Should United somehow acquire him at the reported price of 4.8 million pounds, it will be a great buy but expect Southampton to twist United's arm around and take at least 10 million to let United take Schneiderlin off of their hands. Nonetheless, Morgan Schneiderlin will be a very good buy for Manchester United and David Moyes, giving the ball-winning presence in midfield that has been lacking for a while.

Likelihood: 4/10
Impact: 8.5/10

Tuesday, 13 August 2013

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Maxime Gonalons

Manchester United's search for a midfielder has led to many names pointed out by football journalists and fans alike, each one suggesting that they know the player to solve the club's need for reinforcement in the center of the park. One name that has not been mentioned nearly often enough (or even at all) is the name of the Lyon defensive midfielder Maxime Gonalons. A person known to those who watch the Ligue 1, Gonalons is the heart of the Lyon midfield, but could he make an impact on the Manchester United first team?

Performance from Last Season:

Maxime Gonalons proved to be integral to Lyon's season as he was able to not only pass the ball around and keep it moving, he was more than able to do his defensive duties and aid the team from conceding goals when necessary. Not only was he able to be a source of the ball for his teammates, he would work hard in order to ensure that the team always had the ball when they were playing. In his previous season, Gonalons averaged 63.5 passes per game while completing 88% of the passes that he attempted per match. These are both very good passing numbers, showing that he is both comfortable on the ball and is able to move it around with ease. For comparison's sake, he played many more passes than Tom Cleverley per match (about 14.5) while keeping a completion rate that was roughly the same as Cleverley's. To counter these statistics, one might argue that he makes only "safe" passes; passes that go backwards and sideways, never forwards, something that is incorrect. Gonalons is more than able to pick out the perfect pass from a distance, as he completed an average of 6.8 long balls per game, showcasing both his vision to be able to see his teammates in the position to receive the ball, as well as his technical skill to be able to place the pass with perfection and with such consistency. The long balls completed per game is significantly higher than that of any of Manchester United's current midfielders, averaging exactly one more completed long ball per game than Michael Carrick. Upon this, he was only dispossessed once per game and turned the ball over 0.8 times per game, both numbers which are only slightly higher than that of United's current midfielders. He does make an average of 0.4 dribbles per game and take an average of 0.5 shots per game, leading to 3 league goals and no assists in the past season for the club. The above statistics highlight that he may not necessarily be the most creative of midfielders, by providing direct assists and creating chances directly for his teammates, especially proven by his 0.3 key passes per game, lower than all of United's current midfielders, but he is more than able to keep the ball moving and spread the play when it is required, indirectly leading to chances on goal. Upon that, Gonalons was very active defensively, as he was able to put in an astounding 4 tackles per game, a number that is well above the current highest for United in the form of Carrick who makes 2.3 tackles per game. Gonalons is also very adept at being able to read the play, as highlighted by his 3.1 interceptions per game, thus aiding Olympique Lyon to be able to attack with freedom while he was also important in being the engine that essentially ran the midfield. With so many tackles come the fouls, and that is a bit of a worry as he gives away 2 fouls per game, a number that is not that great, but his ball-winning abilities compensate giving away the fouls. All in all, Maxime Gonalons was very important in the past season, aiding the club by bossing and running the midfield.

How Would He Fit In?

Maxime Gonalons would more than likely partner Michael Carrick in the center of the park. Their partnership will come to be integral to allowing Manchester United's front lines to have near complete freedom when the team is attacking. An important aspect of his game is to be able to keep the ball moving, and that is exactly what both he and Carrick will be doing should he join United. Both of them are more than capable at passing the ball around and they will ensure that the ball will simply not stop being in motion, allowing for movement and fluidity of play on and off the ball. They will be able to find different options in attack, as both of them are more than capable of pulling off stunning long balls, with equal skill. Both Carrick and Gonalons have similar technical abilities so it will not be very surprising if Gonalons were to move into Carrick's role in a few seasons as Carrick ages and Gonalons inevitably will improve. But currently, Gonalons' tackling abilities will prove to be integral in how United will be able to play both in the present and beyond. He has a very high defensive workrate and is always trying to make sure the team has the ball. This aspect of his play will prove to be important as it will provide United with the strong and powerful midfield presence that has been lacking for several years now. Carrick wins the ball back fairly regularly but Gonalons is at another level. By putting them both together in the center of the park, United will be able to win the ball back very quickly and easily after losing it, fitting in with a high pressing style of play. This in turn will allow Shinji Kagawa, Wayne Rooney, Robin van Persie, along with Carrick himself to have much more creative freedoms to be able to dictate play as the knowledge of a safety net is everpresent for the players. By knowing that someone is always available and willing to steal the ball back from the opposition in no time at all should allow the players to try newer and more creative ideas, as they shall be less afraid of losing possession. In addition, Gonalons should provide an extra cover, a secondary layer to the defense, thereby preventing the club from conceding as often as the club has in recent memory. He will help shore up the defense by aiding them in their duties, so instances like when Gareth Bale tore past the United midfield and defense to score a goal in Tottenham's 3-2 win at Old Trafford should not happen again. Overall, Gonalons will prove to be an important piece in the United midfield.

The Key Problem:

If there is to be any problem with this potential signing, it will likely be the fact that Gonalons appears to be prone to giving away fouls quite often. Committing two fouls per game is fairly high, and could be a bit of a problem. Giving away set pieces would be an issue, especially in a big match, especially if it is in a dangerous position but one can never be too safe. Though expect the number of fouls to go down as he grows and learns the arts of tackling and effectively improve, becoming a workhorse in midfield. Another worry may be the fact that he would appear not to be that mobile; his 0.4 dribbles per game would suggest he is not that good in carrying the ball forward, making bursting runs out of the midfield and into forward spaces. In terms of play, he could be compared to Michael Carrick and at his age, he will be a great understudy and take over his role, but then the problem of his partner will rise again. He can most certainly boss games as he did in the Europa League and Ligue 1, but will he be able to take the next step up? One can never be too sure.

The Solution?

Maxime Gonalons is the all-round package. He possess the ability to play the ball around with ease while also being adept at tackling and basically taking the ball back from the opposition. He would prove to be an ideal partner and eventual replacement for Michael Carrick, though his ability to give away fouls may appear to be a bit of a turn off. He is most certainly young, at the age of 24, and his reported price is only 10.5 million pounds. Expect Lyon to twist Manchester United's arm around when it is coming to price as he is one of their most valuable assets. If Untied is able to acquire him for the above price, or even anything under the 20 million pound mark, he will most certainly be a steal, and a great player for years to come.

Likelihood: 5/10
Impact: 9/10

Friday, 9 August 2013

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Arturo Vidal

Juventus possesses one of the best set of midfielders in the world; the combination of Andrea Pirlo, Claudio Marchisio, and Arturo Vidal almost always dominate their opposition, along with up and coming players who have equally bright futures like Paul Pogba and Luca Marrone. Such quality players are always wanted by other teams and some rumors suggest Manchester United may be interested in midfield dynamo Arturo Vidal as a solution to Manchester United's midfield woes as of late. Can he be the savior to United's midfield problems?

Performance from Last Season:

Arturo Vidal was integral to Juventus as they went on to dominate and win the Serie A for a second year running. His partnership with Claudio Marchisio and Andrea Pirlo allowed for Juventus to take control of and dominate matches. Particularly thanks to Vidal's limitless stamina and skill at playing the role of a box to box midfielder, Pirlo was allowed to have full freedom to dictate matches at will and set up majestic chances for his teammates to finish off, thus making Juventus dangerous at all times of the match. In the Serie A last year, Vidal made a total of 29 appearances, two of which came as a substitute. Over these league appearances, Vidal averaged 53.5 passes per game, completing about 87% of the passes he attempted, while completing 2.5 long balls per game, showing that he is able to both aid the team in holding onto the ball as well as being able to spread the play with ease. In comparison to his teammate Claudio Marchisio, Vidal attempts and completes more passes, though has 0.6 less successful long balls per game. He also had an average of 0.7 completed dribbles per game, while making 2 shots per game leading to 10 league goals and 8 assists. Along with his 8 assists, he averaged 2 key passes per game; all of the three previous statistics are higher than Marchisio's while Vidal averages 0.1 less shots per game, showing his ability to not only finish off chances that are given to him, he is able to easily create chances for others. An important thing to remember is that Vidal made his assists while having relatively poor strikers; Alessandro Matri, Mirko Vucinic, and Sebastian Giovinco aren't exactly the best in the world or bad, they are just good, but not Juventus good. With the likes of Fernando Llorente and Carlos Tevez joining the Bianconeri, expect Vidal's assist numbers to increase in the coming Serie A season.
 It is in his defending, however, that Vidal is truly able to shine. He averaged a ridiculous 4.9 tackles per game, putting him in tied second in the Serie A for tackles, below Matteo Darmian who is a center back. To put the tackling statistic into perspective, Vidal wins the ball back 4.9 times per game from tackles alone, while Manchester United's current midfield set of Michael Carrick, Anderson, Tom Cleverley, and Phil Jones win the ball at an overall average (tackles plus interceptions) of 4.4 times per game, 1.5 times per game, 2.4 times per game, and 3.5 times per game. This shows that Vidal is more than able to not only get forward and help create chances for his teammates and finish them, he is willing to get back and defend, aiding the backline and just dominating the midfield. In addition to his tackling abilities, Vidal makes 1.5 interceptions per game, displaying his abilities to read the game and get in the right positions to win the ball back. Amazingly, he only fouls a player 1.1 times per match, astounding when considering how often he is likely to commit a tackle, highlighting his ability to know when and where to tackle as well as his immaculate ability while doing so. He is dispossessed once per match and turns the ball over once per match as well, both fairly low numbers. Add in the fact that he is only the age of 26 and one will realize how much better he can still become.

How Would He Fit In?

If Vidal were to join Manchester United, he would simply slot in right next to Carrick in the heart of the midfield. While Carrick would be allowed to sit back and control the midfield by passing the ball around, launching long balls and essentially making sure the ball never stops moving when United is in possession, Vidal would be charged with simply bombarding up and down the pitch, aiding in both the attacking and defensive side of the game. He will be able to push up and help the likes of Robin van Persie, Wayne Rooney, and Shinji Kagawa by providing an extra threat to the opposition as he is not only able to create chances, but also finish them. In being able to do so, the opposition will have an extra person to worry about, causing confusion and chaos deep in their territory. His presence will either be noticed and leave someone else from the United frontline to go unnoticed and get into a good position, or he will go completely unnoticed, allowing him to sneak in behind the opposition and get a goal himself. This will be integral as it will allow Manchester United to score many more goals from both the forwards as well as from the midfield, an area of the pitch from which the team has not had a source of goals since the days of Roy Keane and Paul Scholes, both of whom could score goals. More important in Vidal's game is his ability to aid the team greatly when defending, thus helping the defense by adding some much needed grit and steel in the midfield. For far too long has the United midfield been easily cut through by the opposition, allowing them to get directly to the defense. The combination of Vidal and Carrick will hassle and harry the opposition players into giving the ball away much more often, causing United to have a hold on the ball for extended periods of matches. Vidal will prevent United's midfield from being overrun as he is more than able to take up the role of creator and push the game by moving forward with the ball while also passing it around. His ability to make fantastic recovery runs and then still put in a picture-perfect tackle will allow the United forwards and Michael Carrick to play with much more creative freedom, thus making the team play more beautiful football with the knowledge that the ball is going to eventually come back. Overall, Vidal would provide Manchester United with the dynamic box to box threat that the team has been lacking for a while.

The Key Problem:

There does not appear to be any problem for the team should Arturo Vidal join the club, but that is exactly the problem: how would Manchester United be able to convince Juventus to let Vidal join a rival for the Champions League, potentially giving another a vital part of their midfield while at the same time giving United what could be the last piece of the puzzle? While he is reported to be worth 31 million pounds, Juventus will most certainly ask much more money for one of their most influential players. He provides both vital attacking and defensive skills for the team at all times, thus making him central to the starting eleven. If United were going to buy him, it would be for an audacious amount of money and there would still be questions over whether or not he would actually want to go to United. Vidal is also only at the age of 26, with his prime still ahead of him, and only seeming to get better with every single season, so why should the Bianconeri management let him go? Sure, Paul Pogba is rising through the ranks and holds incredible promise, but he is not ready to fully take over the role that Vidal held at the club. Pogba will slowly and steadily get more and more playing time over the coming seasons as he takes over the role of Claudio Marchisio, while Pirlo will slowly approach retirement, no matter how ageless he may appear, Vidal will prove to be an important constant in the Juventus midfield, and if he were to leave the club, it would be either because Juventus were offered ludicrous amounts of money or because the Bianconeri management has simply lost it. To put it simply, it is very very unlikely that Juventus will sell Vidal at any price.

The Solution to the Problem?

If Manchester United were to somehow pull off a coup and somehow sign Arturo Vidal, it will be a massive gain for the club. He will provide the powerful, dynamic, box to box presence the club has been lacking for several years now, giving both a threat at goal while also being absolute quality in defending, thereby letting United control matches with ease, leading to goals galore. But it is highly unlikely that Vidal would be sold by Juventus, with the team likely to ask for much more than his reported cost of 31 million pounds, especially as he is at the age of 26 and ready to give his best years for the club. Manchester United would be greatly aided by his potential arrival, but he should have been bought back in 2011 when Juventus acquired his services at only 17.5 million pounds from Bayer Leverkusen. Overall, the perfect addition to the United midfield, though highly unlikely.

Likelihood: 2/10
Impact: 10/10

Wednesday, 7 August 2013

Manchester United Scouting Reports: Claudio Marchisio

Juventus have won the Serie A for two seasons in a row now, a huge turnaround for the club sparked by the arrivals of both Arturo Vidal and Andrea Pirlo, giving the midfield a huge boost and improvement. They also have their future secured with the likes of Luka Marrone and Paul Pogba waiting in the wings, with Pogba especially taking his chance and becoming at least somewhat regular in the first team. While Pogba would have likely prevented Manchester United's current midfield problems from cropping up, reports suggest United are interested in a part of Juventus' MVP midfield: Claudio Marchisio. If he were to join United, how would he fit in? Could he be the solution to United's midfield hole?

Performance from Last Season:

Over the last season, Marchisio has been an important part of the Juventus midfield as the Bianconeri won the Serie A once again, for the second year in a row, though not repeating their "invincibles" performance from the season before. Marchisio made a midfield triumvirate with the likes of Arturo Vidal and Andrea Pirlo, aiding Juventus in controlling proceedings in the matches that they played in. In the Champions League, Marchisio was important as Juventus reached the quarter-finals before losing to a masterclass by Bayern Munich. Throughout the season, however, he saw playing time slowly being chipped away as Paul Pogba slowly gained more and more playing time, looking to try and take his place. Nonetheless, over his 28 Serie A appearances, one of which came as a substitute, Marchisio averaged 42.6 passes per game, with 83.8% of his passes reaching their intended target, a pass completion number which is substantially less than that of Tom Cleverley. Nonetheless, he also completes an average of 3.1 long balls per game, showing his vision as well as his technical skill to pull off such a variety of passes with such consistency. In addition to this, he also made an average of 1.2 key passes per game, once again demonstrating his vision and his ability to create chances for his teammates, though he only had 1 league assist. While Juventus may be a top tier team, they have had notable striker issues therefore causing the chances that Marchisio would create for his teammates to be wasted. This issue has been resolved by the purchases of Carlos Tevez and Fernando Llorente, which should mean that Marchisio's assist numbers are likely to go up in the following season. He also can carry the ball forwards better than United's current midfielders at a rate of 0.8 dribbles per game, showing his ability to stamp his mark on the game. In addition to his passing abilities, he can provide a goal threat, as he took 2.1 shots per game, resulting in 6 league goals over the past season. Not only does he have good offensive qualities, it is in defending that he truly shines. He averages 2.7 tackles per game, a number higher than all of Manchester United's current midfielders as well as making 1.5 interceptions per game, another number that would put him towards the top of Manchester United midfielders. He does, however, commit 1.8 fouls per game but is only dispossessed once per game and turns the ball over 0.9 times per game, showing his abilities to simply hold onto the ball when necessary. His high defensive workrate, along with that of Arturo Vidal's allowed Andrea Pirlo to work his magic and take Juventus to the Serie A title.

How Would He Fit In?

Should Marchisio join Manchester United, he will surely partner Michael Carrick in the center of the park. Carrick's play largely involves him sitting back and protecting the defense while also orchestrating United's attacks from a deeper position. To be most effective, Carrick requires a box to box midfielder, or one who is strong and able to dominate in order to prevent United from playing too deep, a problem that would frequently crop up when both Carrick and Scholes would play in the same team. Marchisio possesses a fantastic engine which will allow him to move up and down, preventing Manchester United's attacks from stagnating by injecting both pace and energy into the team. His high defensive workrate also allows United's forwards in the form of Wayne Rooney, Shinji Kagawa, and Robin van Persie to have much more freedom and not worry as much about their defensive duties, only bettering the United attack with much more creativity and willingness to play freely. Furthermore, his box to box abilities will provide Manchester United with an additional threat when the team chooses to attack, giving opposition defenses an extra person to worry about, allowing at least one of United's players to be left free and available to receive a pass, slicing open defenses and leading to chances or even a goal. His ability to get into a good position to score a goal also will give United's midfield the much needed introduction of goals coming from the midfield, an aspect that has been lacking since the departure of both Paul Scholes and Roy Keane, both of whom were able to rush into the opposition box at the right moment in order to get a goal for themselves. In addition, his ability to pick out a key pass will create more chances for van Persie, Rooney, and Kagawa, leading to more goals and much more beautiful play from the team. His defensive capabilities will aid United in ensuring that fewer goals will be conceded from very quick counter attacks, a problem which was prevalent in the United team in the previous season, particularly in the 3-2 loss to Tottenham Hotspur at Old Trafford where the likes of Gareth Bale and Aaron Lennon tore into the lack of pace and people at the United backline. Adding Marchisio will provide that extra defensive presence and only further aid in shoring up the defense, leading to less goals conceded and more goals scored. Overall, the potential transfer of Claudio Marchisio will greatly aid United in the coming seasons.

The Key Problem:

There are several potential problems coming out of the transfer of Claudio Marchisio. Firstly, Marchisio is at the age of 27, meaning that he is already in his prime and likely playing his best football right now. Conversely, his all action style of play cannot be held up for much longer; as he begins to age, his legs will certainly slow down, and he won't be able to provide the impact that he will in his first couple of seasons. That is a large problem especially considering that his play is especially dependent on his ability to work hard in both attacking as well as defending. Secondly, while he is certainly able to thread the through passes and create opportunities for his teammates, his passing accuracy and consistency is not as high as it can possibly be. He does not make too many passes and even then, he tends to give the ball away somewhat frequently. As a result, while his turnover rates are low enough, his passes do not reach his teammates often enough. Against good opposition like Bayern Munich, this is simply asking for trouble as Marchisio himself found out first hand while Juventus were systematically dismantled over two legs 4-0 on aggregate. Lastly, why would Marchisio wish to leave Juventus at all? He has been at the club since he was a little boy and is part of one of the greatest Italian clubs. A possibility of a transfer seems truly off as he is a Bianconeri at heart and he will never leave the club, likely not even at the possibility of huge amounts of money.

The Ideal Signing?

Should Manchester United acquire the services of Claudio Marchisio, it will represent a massive gain for the team in the present as he will prove to be integral in the midfield should he join as his engine will mean that he is able to contribute in both attack and defense. It will allow for United to dominate matches and truly prevent opposition teams from getting a true chance at the United goal. However, worries are there regarding his age; while he may be in his prime, his all action style of play cannot be held up for too many season, eventually leading to the same problem arising all over again. There are also worries about his passing completion percentage as well as his overall desire to leave Juventus in the first place, but nonetheless, he will prove to be absolute quality if signed by the club. His reported price at 27.5 million pounds is certainly less than Juventus are going to ask for should United attempt to sign him, yet if he is signed, he will prove to be an integral part of the United team in years to come.

Likelihood: 4/10
Impact: 9/10